Bio: The Raccoon (Procyon lotor) is a widespread omnivorous (will eat anything they can find) mammal native to North America. They are easily identified by their black mask and ringed tail. Raccoons of texas are generally between 10-15 pounds but will grow to be four times that in regions of the northern America. Raccoons are generally active at night, however seeing them during the day may or may not indicate that they are sick. Raccoons are very clever and talented animals, using their hands to catch food, climb trees, open your trash can, and tear apart your building to make a home in your attic.
Nuisance: Originally they inhabited forests, but due to our nations growth they have had to adapt to urban life and have done it very well. A raccoon can find and pry their way into just about any building. They are not tidy house guests, defecating throughout your attic, tearing up your air ducts, and ripping holes in your siding or roof. Raccoons do not eat cats or dogs, but they will attack if provoked or feel trapped. If you have a raccoon living in your attic or one that has snuck in through your doggy door and is roaming about your house, this is the time to call the animal trapping professionals to remove, repair and squirrel proof your house. Call Wildlife Removal Houston !!
24 HOUR EMERGENCY SERVICE
About Texas raccoons
- Clutch City
- Galena Park
- Jacinto City
- Jersey Village
- V A Hospital
- West University Place
Appearance and biology of raccoon:
Raccoon looks like a mini-bear. This animal is a mammal and originally it was found only in North America. This is because of its deliberate introduction in other countries that now it is seen also in Europe and in Japan too.
An average raccoon is about 70 cm long if measured from the nose till the tip of tail. A normal raccoon weighs around 7- 8 kg and lives for about 12 to 16 years. But a fully grown raccoon can weigh about 10 kg and lives up to 20 years. Raccoons in the wild are usually said to have a lower life expectancy. Raccoons are mostly of grey color with black stripes on the tail. It has thick fur on entire body in order to keep it warm in the winter. Raccoons possess a very distinctive feature and it is the black mask around the eyes of raccoons. Another interesting thing about raccoon is its dexterous and sensitive front paws and raccoon has been observed for opening jars and turning door knobs with these front paws.
Scientific name: Procyon Lotor
Weight: 3.5 – 9kg (7.7 – 19.8 lbs)
Size: 41 – 71 cm (16 – 28 in)
Life span: 12 – 16 years
Top speed: 24 km/hr (15 mph)
Life style: Solitary
Color: Black, brown, white, grey
Skin type: Fur
Average litter size: 5
Predators: Bobcat, wolves, foxes, mountains lions
Main prey: corn, berries, fish, nuts
Life cycle of raccoon:
Raccoons are nocturnal animals and are active in the night hours round the year. Though they do not hibernate yet they become least active in extreme winters. Raccoons tend to breed in the months of February and March; in the end of winters. It is the duty of female to seek a suitable nesting spot to give birth and raise the young ones. The suitable nesting includes attics, hollow trees, chimneys and other areas that could protect the animal from hard weather and predators.
The mother raccoon give birth to babies in the months of April and May. She takes good care of babies and may even adopt a young from another litter. The litter of mother raccoon is consisted of 3 to 6 young and these are nursed for about 2 to 4 weeks. They feed mother milk. Usually the family stays together till the spring breeding season. Baby raccoons used to make chattering sound when their mother comes back after night exploring. These sounds indicate the presence of raccoon family in your attic.
The young become able to walk and play after 3 to 6 months. Then they move along with their mother except waiting for her in the litter.
Habitat of raccoons:
a) Natural habitat:
Raccoon natural habitat is woods and they prefer to live near water as they love to dine fish, crayfish and other water creatures they wish to eat. They also like to live in bogs are marshy areas but due to land development now they are also found in drier places. Raccoons used to make their dens in hollow trees.
b) Urban habitat:
Due to heavy developments the wild raccoons have to move towards urban areas. It is now understood that raccoons are in advance stage of the process of becoming urbanized animal. It is interesting to know that the population of urban raccoon is ten time higher than the forest raccoon. In order to get food, wild raccoons use to roam for several acres but this is not the case for the urban raccoons as they get food easily from the areas and homes where they use to live. In urban areas they love to live in homes and hide themselves in attics, chimneys and yards.
Diet of raccoons:
Though this animal is an omnivore yet it loves to eat sea food. Raccoons prefer to eat crayfish, snails, frogs and clams but satisfied by anything if sea food is not available. They can even chew mice, rats and snakes if get a chance. They can also take bird eggs, garbage, pet food, vegetables and nuts. Raccoon is a nocturnal animal therefore come out from its den at night time in search of food.
Raccoon has very interesting behavior while eating; they use to wash food before they eat, that’s why they like to live near streams etc.
They are nocturnal in nature and remain active at night. Raccoons are rather more active in the seasons of spring, fall and summer and take long rest in the winter season.
Raccoons become independent after 12 to 14 months of birth. They use to live in loose knit communities of 5 to 6 raccoons for the sake of security against different animals.
Raccoons are considered good climbers.
Go back to the wildlife removal Houston home page.